ASSURANT

Privacy Policy

Privacy notice of the Assurant Brazil website®

This website https://www.assurant.com.br (hereinafter referred to as the "Site") is jointly managed by ASSURANT SEGURADORA S.A. sita à ALAMEDA RIO NEGRO, 585, EDIFÍCIO DEMINI, 3º ANDAR, ALPHAVILLE, BARUERI, SP, BRAZIL ZIP Code: 06454-000, members of the Group of Companies Assurant, Inc. (hereinafter, "we", "us", "our"" or "Company"). ASSURANT SEGURADORA S.A., are responsible for the processing of the user's personal information in the context of the Site.
This Privacy Notice ("Notice") describes how we will use, process and protect information relating to an identified or identifiable person ("Personal Information") when using our website. Your personal information will be kept and used in accordance with applicable law in relation to the protection of personal information (the "applicable law") and, in particular, with the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data 13.709/2018 ("LGPD") of Brazil.
This Notice applies only to the service provided through our Site (the "Service") and does not necessarily reflect practices in relation to information obtained through other services we offer or to pages we manage or to obtain information by non-associated means. To consult the privacy practices of these other services, the user should check the policies made available by each service.
The user of the Site agrees, in an informed, voluntary and unambiguous manner, to the inclusion of all personal information provided to the Company through the Site, e-mail, blogs or social networks in the databases owned and maintained by the Company, as well as the processing of all personal information automated by and non-automated automated means for the purposes described in the following sections of this document and subject to the terms and conditions set forth therein.
Likewise, by using our Site and declaring your consent, you accept and give your free, express and informed consent to the terms of this Notice. Therefore, the user should read this warning carefully.
AFTER DECLARING CONSENT, WHEN THE USER ACCESSES, CONNECT OR USE THE SITE IN ANY OTHER WAY, THE USER CONFIRMS THAT HE HAS READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREES TO THE PROVISIONS DESCRIBED IN THIS NOTICE. IF THE USER DOES NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS NOTICE, HE MUST NOT USE THE SITE.
1st Personal information
we collect
information in the following situations: 1.1 When you communicate or contact us for assistance
When you send us an email through our "ContactUs" section of the Site, we will collect the information that is provided through communications, as well as the query or problem that is presented.
2.2 By accessing the
Service we collect information about the devices you use to access our Site (including your IP address). In addition, we use cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information about how you use and browse our Service (for example, the pages and links accessed). We use cookies to help us recognize the user, improve the user experience, increase security and measure the use and effectiveness of our Service. For additional information about the cookies we use on the Service, you should refer to our Cookie Notice. The user is responsible for correcting the personal information he/she provides to the Company and will be responsible for the consequences in case of providing false or incorrect
information.
The personal information we collect from you includes the following data:

- Contact information (such as first and last name, address, email address and phone number);
- Information about the devices that the user uses to access the Site;
- Demographic data, including age and gender;
- Nicknames on social networks; And
- Information that the user provides in relation to queries or comments;
2. Object and legal basis for the processing of personal information

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

- To respond to a request that the user has sent us through the "ContactUs" page of this Site.
- In the way necessary to carry out our work and pursue our legitimate interests, specifically:
We will use your personal information to respond to any comments or complaints you send us;
We monitor your use of the Site and use your personal information to help us track and analyze preferences and trends, evaluate potential new features, features and services, and improve our Site.
- We use personal information to help us recognize you on the Site, improve the experience, increase the security of our networks and systems, and measure the use and effectiveness of our Site.
- We use the personal information provided by you to investigate complaints received from you or others about the site or our products and services. We also use this personal information to track potential problems (e.g. problems with this Site) and trends to provide a better service;
- We use personal information to make decisions about and for the purpose of reorganizing or selling all or part of our Company.
- We use personal information in relation to submitted complaints (a report of material damage or a complaint due to the provision of a service), for compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (e.g. theft investigations, fraud, etc.) as necessary (including disclosure of such information in relation to legal proceedings or actions).
- When the user consents:
We use cookies and other similar technologies in accordance with our Cookie Notice and the information that is made available when using those technologies.
- For the purposes required by law:
in response to requests from the government or competent authorities to carry out an investigation;
In response to complaints in respect of which we are subject to a legal or regulatory obligation to comply with a complaint processing procedure; And
For the purposes of fraud prevention and other legal obligations, including the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
In the event that we use your personal information differently from the one described above, we will notify you specifically at the time of collection and request your consent.

Revocation of consent
Regardless of whether we have any consent, the user may always revoke it, free of charge. If the user has given consent, they can revoke it using the procedure described at the time of obtaining consent or by contacting us.
3rd Disclosure of personal information
The personal information of users we collect through the Site may be shared with third parties only in accordance with the described in this Notice.
3.1 Disclosure to
our partners We may share your personal information with our parent company, Assurant, Inc. and its partners and related companies to answer your questions or inquiries.
3.2 Disclosure to our service
providers We hire third parties (Companies and individuals) to provide the Service (e.g. customer service, hosting applications or databases, development, logistics, analysis). These third parties have limited access to your personal information to perform these tasks on our behalf and respond to our instructions. Team members of these third parties who use your personal information are limited to persons authorized to do so only to the extent necessary and as necessary to provide these business services. These third parties are not authorized to disclose or use this personal information for other purposes.
3.3 Disclosure to
public authorities We disclose your personal information, if necessary for the purposes described above, if required by law or for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in accordance with applicable law.
3.4 Other categories of
recipients We may also disclose your personal information in the context of the sale of all or part of our Company, acquisition of our assets or when required by law, such as in the context of a lawsuit or to comply with a court resolution. 4. Third party links
on our Site there are links to other sites that are not under our control.

When you leave our Site, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided to other sites, nor for the use of the information by such sites. Therefore, it is recommended that the user be careful and read the privacy policy of these pages.
5. Where data is processed
During the provision of the Service, personal information may be transmitted and processed in countries where data protection and privacy regulations do not offer the same level of protection as in Brazil.
Sharing personal information with our partners implies the transmission of this information from Brazil to the U.S. For residents in Brazil, in accordance with applicable law, we implement safeguards that ensure an adequate level of protection of data transferred outside their borders. In the future, these safeguards will include the Model Contractual Clauses of the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD). Therefore, the international processing of the user's personal data is carried out in accordance with Article 33, II of the LGPD. 6. User decisions and rights You
have the right to request access, correction or update and deletion of personal information and to limit the processing of personal information.

You also have the right to request to limit our use of your personal information. The right of access to personal information may be exercised by the interested party to the extent that the corresponding information is requested at reasonable intervals, unless it is for a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 18 of the LGPD.
You may also owe the processing of personal information in certain circumstances (specifically when we do not need to process the information to meet a contractual requirement or any other legal requirement).
The user can exercise any of his rights by contacting us free of charge. In the case of written presentations, they must be self-sufficient to prove their identity.
In certain circumstances, and in accordance with applicable law, it may not be possible or we may be required to comply with all or part of the user's individual requests. For example, you may not be able to fulfill an access request if it causes someone else's personal information to be disclosed. In addition, we will not comply with a removal request in relation to the information we have a legal obligation to retain or if there is a compelling legitimate interest in its retention. The user must consider that we have the right to refuse manifestly unfounded or excessive requests (for example, due to the repetitive nature as set forth in this Notice).
The National Personal Data Protection Authority (ANPD) has the authority to respond to complaints and complaints filed in association with non-compliance with personal data protection rules. The provision of personal information by the user is optional, but may have consequences with respect to our ability to provide the Service. For example, if you do not provide personal information when you send us a request through our website, you should contact us because, due to lack of information, we may not be able to respond to the request within the appropriate time frame.
7th Our communications
will send communications to the user by email and, likewise, we will send replies to requests sent.

8th Data retention We retain the personal information provided by the user as necessary to provide the Service through our Site. We may retain your personal information if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, applicable legal requirements, contractual obligations, our policies and when necessary to preserve our legitimate interests in accordance with applicable law. The Company declares that it will retain its information for use in relation to the provision of its services, first by eliminating the identifiable data, so that it is not possible to identify the holders. In addition, we retain records and backups for a maximum of 30 days for the purposes of security, debugging, and page stability.
9th Information Security
We have implemented protection systems designed to protect your personal information in accordance with industry security standards and procedures.
To prevent unauthorized access, maintain the accuracy of personal information, and ensure the correct use of the personal data you provide to us, we take steps to limit access to personal information to people we know have a valid business purpose to access that information. We also establish physical, electronic and procedure protection measures. We follow generally accepted standards designed to protect the personal information that is sent to us, both during transmission and from its receipt. We require that the persons who provide services to us and to whom we send the personal information obtained through the Service keep that information secure and confidential. The Company ensures that the internal processes of the databases comply with the legal security and confidentiality obligations imposed by Article 46 of the LGPD.
However, the user acknowledges that there is no method of transmission on the Internet or any method of electronic storage totally safe and impregnable, and even when all reasonable security precautions are adopted, it is possible to suffer manipulation, destruction and/or loss of information. If the user believes that the interaction with us is no longer secure, they must notify the Company immediately of the problem using the communication channels in the "Contact us" section.
10th Important information
10.1 Minimum age We
do not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 18. The use of the Site by minors under applicable law is prohibited. The user must be at least 18 years old to use the Site. If the Site is used by minors or persons with disabilities, these persons must obtain prior permission from the parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be held responsible for all acts committed by the persons under their responsibility.
By accessing the Site and using the Service, the user confirms his legal majority or that he/she has the prior consent of the adult guardian.
10.2 Changes to
this Notice We may update this Notice from time to time, without notice, to reflect changes made to our practices associated with personal data. If we make significant changes to our Notice, we will notify you via a notice through the Service or other means before the change takes effect, so that you can review the changes before continuing to use the Service. The user should review the changes carefully.
10.3 Contact
us We would like to receive questions and comments from you about this Notice. The user must send any communication to our local office: ASSURANT SEGURADORA S.A., with a mailing address in ALAMEDA RIO NEGRO, 585, EDIFÍCIO DEMINI, 3º ANDAR, ALPHAVILLE, BARUERI, SP, BRAZIL CEP: 06454-000, or send a message by e-mail dataprotectionofficer.latam@assurant.com. or if you prefer to fill out our form to confirm what treatment Assurant performs with your personal data. Access the form here: https://www.assurant.com/dataprotection/sa

The user can also send a letter to Assurant Privacy Office, 260 Interstate North Circle SE, Atlanta, Georgia, 30339, USA.

Date of entry into force: 03/10/2019